Strictly
Series 8


Kara Tointon
Kara Tointon & Artem Chigvintsev
Winner
Speciality: Latin American

Week Place Total Dance Craig Len Alesha Bruno
1 =2/14 30 Cha Cha Cha 7 8 8 7
2 32 Foxtrot 7 8 9 8
3 =3/12 31 Quickstep 8 8 8 7
4 4/12 32 Charleston 8 8 8 8
5 2/11 37 Paso Doble 9 9 10 9
6 1/10 36 Salsa 9 9 9 9
7 2/9 38 Argentine Tango 9 9 10 10
8 3/8 35 American Smooth 9 6 10 10
9 2/7 34 Jive 7 9 9 9
QF 2/6 38 Tango 9 9 10 10
SF 1/5 39 Viennese Waltz 9 10 10 10
5 Swing - 5 - -
39 Rumba 9 10 10 10
F 1/3 39 Rumba 9 10 10 10
36 Show Dance 9 9 9 9
38 Waltz 9 9 10 10
37 American Smooth 10 7 10 10

Kara also danced in the Sport Relief 2008 special.


Why are some of the scores different colours?

If a couple ended up in the "bottom two" (the two lowest
scorers after the judges vote and the public vote have
been added together) their place is coloured red.

Each couple's best score is coloured green, as are any tens!


Scores for each week, dance and pro

Click a week number to view the leaderboards for that week
or a dance name to see who danced that dance the best
or a pro's name to see their form in previous series.


Other Series

Series 1 Series 2 Series 3 Series 4 Series 5

Series 6 Series 7 Series 8 Series 9 Series 10

Series 11 Series 12 Series 13 Series 14 Specials


Who has danced what?

The following table shows the week in which each
couple, who made it to the quarter-finals,
danced a particular dance:

Dance Kara Matt Pamela Scott Gavin Ann
American Smooth 8, F 9 8 9 8 QF
Argentine Tango 7 5 SF
Cha Cha Cha 1 1 7 6
Charleston 4 4 9 SF 6
Foxtrot 2 2 6 QF 7
Jive 9 QF 5 7 9
Paso Doble 5 F SF QF 5 5
Quickstep 3 3 SF 3 7 3
Rumba SF, F 7 3 6 3 9
Salsa 6 SF 2 2 2 2
Samba 8, F 8 SF 8
Show Dance F F F
Swing SF SF SF SF SF
Tango QF SF 4 4 4 4
Viennese Waltz SF 6, F QF, F 5 SF
Waltz F 1 1 1 1

Matt Baker
Matt Baker & Aliona Vilani
2nd
Week Place Total Dance Craig Len Alesha Bruno
1 =2/14 31 Cha Cha Cha 7 8 8 8
2 31 Foxtrot 7 8 8 8
3 =3/12 31 Quickstep 8 7 8 8
4 =1/12 35 Charleston 9 9 9 8
5 3/11 34 Argentine Tango 8 8 9 9
6 2/10 35 Viennese Waltz 8 9 9 9
7 3/9 35 Rumba 8 9 9 9
8 1/8 38 Samba 9 9 10 10
9 3/7 33 American Smooth 8 8 8 9
QF =3/6 35 Jive 8 9 9 9
SF =3/5 28 Salsa 7 7 7 7
4 Swing - 4 - -
38 Tango 9 10 10 9
F 2/3 38 Samba 9 9 10 10
34 Show Dance 7 9 9 9
35 Paso Doble 9 8 9 9
37 Viennese Waltz 9 9 10 9

Pamela Stephenson
Week Place Total Dance Craig Len Alesha Bruno
1 1/14 31 Waltz 7 8 8 8
2 32 Salsa 8 8 8 8
3 1/12 35 Rumba 9 8 9 9
4 3/12 34 Tango 8 8 9 9
5 8/11 27 Jive 6 7 7 7
6 3/10 33 Foxtrot 8 9 8 8
7 =5/9 32 Cha Cha Cha 8 8 8 8
8 2/8 37 American Smooth 8 9 10 10
9 1/7 38 Charleston 9 9 10 10
QF 1/6 40 Viennese Waltz 10 10 10 10
SF 2/5 35 Paso Doble 8 9 9 9
3 Swing - 3 - -
40 Quickstep 10 10 10 10
F 3/3 40 Viennese Waltz 10 10 10 10
37 Show Dance 9 9 9 10

Pamela also danced in the Christmas 2016 special.


Is that the highest score James has ever got for the Charleston?
Click here to see his form over all series.

Scott Maslen
Scott Maslen & Natalie Lowe
4th
Week Place Total Dance Craig Len Alesha Bruno
1 4/14 29 Waltz 6 7 8 8
2 32 Salsa 8 8 8 8
3 2/12 34 Quickstep 8 8 9 9
4 =1/12 35 Tango 8 9 9 9
5 1/11 39 Viennese Waltz 9 10 10 10
6 9/10 28 Rumba 4 9 7 8
7 1/9 39 Jive 9 10 10 10
8 4/8 32 Samba 6 8 9 9
9 4/7 31 American Smooth 6 7 9 9
QF =3/6 35 Paso Doble 8 9 9 9
SF =3/5 33 Argentine Tango 8 8 8 9
2 Swing - 2 - -
35 Charleston 8 9 9 9

Gavin Henson
Gavin Henson & Katya Virshilas
5th
Week Place Total Dance Craig Len Alesha Bruno
1 10/14 28 Waltz 6 8 7 7
2 19 Salsa 3 6 5 5
3 10/12 22 Rumba 3 6 7 6
4 10/12 23 Tango 5 6 6 6
5 =9/11 26 Paso Doble 5 7 7 7
6 =6/10 29 Cha Cha Cha 5 8 8 8
7 4/9 33 Quickstep 7 8 9 9
8 7/8 27 American Smooth 4 7 8 8
9 6/7 22 Jive 3 6 7 6
QF 5/6 33 Foxtrot 7 9 9 8
SF 5/5 27 Samba 6 7 7 7
1 Swing - 1 - -
31 Viennese Waltz 6 9 8 8

Ann Widdecombe
Week Place Total Dance Craig Len Alesha Bruno
1 14/14 17 Waltz 2 5 5 5
2 12 Salsa 1 4 4 3
3 11/12 18 Quickstep 3 5 5 5
4 11/12 21 Tango 3 7 6 5
5 11/11 16 Paso Doble 2 5 5 4
6 10/10 17 Charleston 2 6 5 4
7 9/9 20 Foxtrot 3 6 6 5
8 8/8 13 Samba 1 5 4 3
9 7/7 14 Rumba 1 5 5 3
QF 6/6 14 American Smooth 2 5 4 3

Ann also danced in the Children In Need 2012 and Christmas 2012 specials.


Who got the highest score for the Tango this series?
Click here to find out, or here to see who has
the highest score for any series.

Patsy Kensit
Patsy Kensit & Robin Windsor
7th
Speciality: Latin American

Week Place Total Dance Craig Len Alesha Bruno
1 =6/14 22 Waltz 4 6 6 6
2 28 Salsa 7 7 7 7
3 =8/12 24 Quickstep 5 6 7 6
4 7/12 28 Charleston 6 8 7 7
5 4/11 31 Jive 7 8 8 8
6 =6/10 29 Cha Cha Cha 6 8 7 8
7 =5/9 32 Viennese Waltz 7 9 8 8
8 6/8 28 Samba 6 7 8 7
9 5/7 30 Argentine Tango 7 8 8 7

Felicity Kendal
Week Place Total Dance Craig Len Alesha Bruno
1 9/14 23 Cha Cha Cha 4 5 7 7
2 25 Foxtrot 6 6 6 7
3 5/12 29 Rumba 7 7 8 7
4 =5/12 29 Tango 7 7 7 8
5 =9/11 26 Viennese Waltz 6 7 6 7
6 =6/10 29 Paso Doble 6 8 7 8
7 7/9 26 Salsa 5 7 7 7
8 5/8 30 American Smooth 7 7 8 8

Michelle Williams
Week Place Total Dance Craig Len Alesha Bruno
1 =6/14 24 Cha Cha Cha 5 6 7 6
2 26 Foxtrot 6 7 7 6
3 =8/12 24 Rumba 4 6 7 7
4 =8/12 27 Tango 6 7 7 7
5 6/11 29 Jive 7 6 8 8
6 5/10 30 Waltz 6 8 8 8
7 8/9 24 Paso Doble 4 7 7 6

Week 4: Brendan flew back to New Zealand for his father's funeral
so Michelle danced with Ian Waite.

Jimi Mistry
Week Place Total Dance Craig Len Alesha Bruno
1 5/14 26 Cha Cha Cha 6 7 6 7
2 30 Foxtrot 7 7 8 8
3 7/12 25 Rumba 6 7 6 6
4 =8/12 27 Charleston 6 7 7 7
5 5/11 30 Paso Doble 7 7 8 8
6 4/10 32 Quickstep 7 8 8 9

Tina O'Brien
Tina O'Brien & Jared Murillo
11th
Speciality: Pop Jazz and Swing

Week Place Total Dance Craig Len Alesha Bruno
1 =6/14 24 Cha Cha Cha 5 7 6 6
2 26 Foxtrot 6 6 7 7
4 =5/12 29 Charleston 7 7 8 7
5 7/11 28 Argentine Tango 6 8 7 7

Week 3: Tina caught Chicken Pox from her daughter, so could not dance.

Peter Shilton
Week Place Total Dance Craig Len Alesha Bruno
1 12/14 21 Waltz 4 6 6 5
2 17 Salsa 3 5 5 4
3 6/12 26 Quickstep 6 7 7 6
4 12/12 17 Charleston 2 5 6 4

Paul Daniels
Week Place Total Dance Craig Len Alesha Bruno
1 13/14 16 Cha Cha Cha 2 5 5 4
2 21 Foxtrot 4 6 6 5
3 12/12 16 Rumba 2 5 5 4

Goldie
Goldie & Kristina Rihanoff
14th
Speciality: Latin American and Mambo

Week Place Total Dance Craig Len Alesha Bruno
1 11/14 20 Cha Cha Cha 3 6 6 5
2 26 Foxtrot 6 7 7 6


Images from http://www.bbc.co.uk/strictlycomedancing/

Series 1 Series 2 Series 3 Series 4 Series 5

Series 6 Series 7 Series 8 Series 9 Series 10

Series 11 Series 12 Series 13 Series 14 Specials



Results of the Christmas 2010 special

1 John Barrowman and Kristina Rihanoff
- Vince Cable and Erin Boag
- Fern Britton and Matthew Cutler
- Ronni Ancona and Anton Du Beke
- June Brown and Vincent Simone

Results of Series 8

1 Kara Tointon and Artem Chigvintsev
2 Matt Baker and Aliona Vilani
3 Pamela Stephenson and James Jordan
4 Scott Maslen and Natalie Lowe
5 Gavin Henson and Katya Virshilas
6 Ann Widdecombe and Anton Du Beke
7 Patsy Kensit and Robin Windsor
8 Felicity Kendal and Vincent Simone
9 Michelle Williams and Brendan Cole
10 Jimi Mistry and Flavia Cacace
11 Tina O'Brien and Jared Murillo
12 Peter Shilton and Erin Boag
13 Paul Daniels and Ola Jordan
14 Goldie and Kristina Rihanoff

Results of the Children In Need 2010 special

1 Harry Judd and Ola Jordan
2 Rochelle Wiseman and Ian Waite

Results of the Sport Relief 2010 special

1 Peter Jones and Natalie Lowe
2 Duncan Bannatyne and Lilia Kopylova

Results of the Christmas 2009 special

1 Ali Bastian and Brian Fortuna
2 Rachel Stevens and Vincent Simone
- Gethin Jones and Flavia Cacace
- Austin Healey and Erin Boag
- Ricky Whittle and Natalie Lowe
- Chris Hollins and Ola Jordan

Results of Series 7

1 Chris Hollins and Ola Jordan
2 Ricky Whittle and Natalie Lowe
3 Ali Bastian and Brian Fortuna
4 Laila Rouass and Anton Du Beke
5 Natalie Cassidy and Vincent Simone
6 Ricky Groves and Erin Boag
- Jade Johnson and Ian Waite
8 Phil Tufnell and Katya Virshilas
9 Craig Kelly and Flavia Cacace
10 Zoe Lucker and James Jordan
11 Jo Wood and Brendan Cole
12 Joe Calzaghe and Kristina Rihanoff
13 Lynda Bellingham and Darren Bennett
14 Rav Wilding and Aliona Vilani
15 Richard Dunwoody and Lilia Kopylova
16 Martina Hingis and Matthew Cutler

Results of the Christmas 2008 special

1 Jill Halfpenny and Darren Bennett
2 Kelly Brook and Brian Fortuna
- Alesha Dixon and Matthew Cutler
- Rachel Stevens and Vincent Simone
- Tom Chambers and Camilla Dallerup
- Lisa Snowdon and Brendan Cole

Results of Series 6

1 Tom Chambers and Camilla Dallerup
2 Rachel Stevens and Vincent Simone
3 Lisa Snowdon and Brendan Cole
4 Austin Healey and Erin Boag
5 Christine Bleakley and Matthew Cutler
6 Jodie Kidd and Ian Waite
- John Sergeant and Kristina Rihanoff
8 Cherie Lunghi and James Jordan
9 Heather Small and Brian Fortuna
10 Andrew Castle and Ola Jordan
11 Mark Foster and Hayley Holt
12 Don Warrington and Lilia Kopylova
13 Jessie Wallace and Darren Bennett
14 Gary Rhodes and Karen Hardy
15 Gillian Taylforth and Anton Du Beke
16 Phil Daniels and Flavia Cacace

Results of the Children In Need 2008 special

1 Tess Daly and Anton Du Beke
2 Terry Wogan and Flavia Cacace

Results of the Sport Relief 2008 special

1 Kara Tointon and Mark Ramprakash
2 Elaine Paige and Matt Dawson
- Jade Johnson and Roger Black
- Gemma Bissix and Darren Gough
- David Ginola and Denise Lewis

Results of the Christmas 2007 special

1 Darren Gough and Lilia Kopylova
2 Gethin Jones and Camilla Dallerup
- Matt Di Angelo and Flavia Cacace
- Mark Ramprakash and Karen Hardy
- Alesha Dixon and Matthew Cutler
- Letitia Dean and Darren Bennett

Results of Series 5

1 Alesha Dixon and Matthew Cutler
2 Matt Di Angelo and Flavia Cacace
3 Gethin Jones and Camilla Dallerup
4 Letitia Dean and Darren Bennett
5 Kenny Logan and Ola Jordan
- Kelly Brook and Brendan Cole
7 John Barnes and Nicole Cutler
8 Kate Garraway and Anton Du Beke
9 Penny Lancaster-Stewart and Ian Waite
10 Dominic Littlewood and Lilia Kopylova
11 Gabby Logan and James Jordan
12 Willie Thorne and Erin Boag
13 Stephanie Beacham and Vincent Simone
14 Brian Capron and Karen Hardy

Results of the Christmas 2006 special

1 Colin Jackson and Erin Boag
2 Zoe Ball and Ian Waite
- Matt Dawson and Lilia Kopylova
- Mark Ramprakash and Karen Hardy
- Emma Bunton and Darren Bennett
- Louisa Lytton and Vincent Simone

Results of Series 4

1 Mark Ramprakash and Karen Hardy
2 Matt Dawson and Lilia Kopylova
3 Emma Bunton and Darren Bennett
4 Louisa Lytton and Vincent Simone
5 Carol Smillie and Matthew Cutler
6 Claire King and Brendan Cole
7 Peter Schmeichel and Erin Boag
8 Ray Fearon and Camilla Dallerup
9 Jan Ravens and Anton Du Beke
10 Georgina Bouzova and James Jordan
11 Spoony and Ola Jordan
- Jimmy Tarbuck and Flavia Cacace
13 Mica Paris and Ian Waite
14 Nicholas Owen and Nicole Cutler

Results of the Christmas 2005 special

1 Darren Gough and Lilia Kopylova
2 Zoe Ball and Ian Waite
3 James Martin and Camilla Dallerup
4 Colin Jackson and Erin Boag
5 Rachel Hunter and Brendan Cole
6 Evander Holyfield and Karen Hardy

Results of Series 3

1 Darren Gough and Lilia Kopylova
2 Colin Jackson and Erin Boag
3 Zoe Ball and Ian Waite
4 James Martin and Camilla Dallerup
5 Patsy Palmer and Anton Du Beke
6 Bill Turnbull and Karen Hardy
7 Will Thorp and Hanna Haarala
8 Dennis Taylor and Isabella Hannah
9 Fiona Philips and Brendan Cole
10 Gloria Hunniford and Darren Bennett
11 Jaye Jacobs and Andrew Cuerden
12 Siobhan Hayes and Matthew Cutler

Results of the Christmas 2004 special

1 Jill Halfpenny and Darren Bennett
2 Denise Lewis and Ian Waite
3 Natasha Kaplinsky and Brendan Cole
4 Aled Jones and Lilia Kopylova
5 Lesley Garrett and Anton Du Beke
6 Martin Offiah and Erin Boag

Results of Series 2

1 Jill Halfpenny and Darren Bennett
2 Denise Lewis and Ian Waite
3 Julian Clary and Erin Boag
4 Aled Jones and Lilia Kopylova
5 Roger Black and Camilla Dallerup
6 Sarah Manners and Brendan Cole
7 Diarmuid Gavin and Nicole Cutler
8 Esther Rantzen and Anton Du Beke
9 Carol Vorderman and Paul Killick
10 Quentin Willson and Hazel Newberry

Results of Series 1

1 Natasha Kaplinsky and Brendan Cole
2 Christopher Parker and Hanna Karttunen
3 Lesley Garrett and Anton Du Beke
4 Martin Offiah and Erin Boag
5 Claire Sweeney and John Byrnes
6 Verona Joseph and Paul Killick
7 David Dickinson and Camilla Dallerup
8 Jason Wood and Kylie Jones


Valid CSS Valid Xhtml 1.0